AmbitionIntegrity and PrideHappinessFriendshipKindnessCooperationResilienceRespectResponsibility

Competitions and Events

Throughout the year we organise participation in off-site competitions and events.  The children are able to sign up for these activities and will be given a confirmation and permission slip if they are selected.  We also require parent helpers and people to help with transport on occasion.

We have some excellent opportunities arranged for Football, Hockey, Athletics, Rugby, Cross country, Tag rugby and cricket throughout the year.

 

Participation rates

  • 142 chn have taken part in a sporting event this academic year!
  • 84 chn have taken part in a sporting event this term (up to 28th Feb)
  • We have taken part in 31 competitions this academic year (up to 28th Feb)!

Competition Fixture List

 

Monday 25th September – Year 5 & 6 WDPSFA FA Cup at Madejski Stadium (09:30 – 14:00)

Thursday 28th September – Year 3 & 4 Cluster Tag Rugby at Forest (13:00 -14:45)

Thursday 5th October – Year 3 & 4 BSG Mixed Football at Reddam House (13:30 -15:00)

Friday 6th October – Year 5 & 6 BSG High Five Netball Qualifier at Beechwood (15:40 – 17:30)

Wednesday 11th October – Year 5 Five-a-side Football at Luckley House (14:00 – 15:30)

Friday 13th October – Year 4 Boys & Girls Primary Football Festival at Crossfields (14:15 – 16:30)

Tuesday 17th October – Year 5 & 6 WDPSFA League Match v Lambs Lane (15:30 Kick Off)

Thursday 19th October – Year 5&6 BSG Netball B team (4 – 5:30) Bulmershe School

Thursday 2nd November – Year 5 & 6 Cluster Football at Forest (13:00 – 14:45)

Tuesday 7th November – Year 1 – 6 BSG Boccia at Bulmershe Leisure Centre (13:15 – 14:45)

Friday 10th November – Tag Rugby Autumn Series Round 1 at TBA

Thursday 16th November – Year 5 & 6 BSG In2Hockey at Sonning Hockey Club (16:00 – 18:30)

Friday 17th November – Tag Rugby Autumn Series Round 2 at TBA

Tuesday 21st November – WDPSFA Yr5/6 Football League & Friendly Match v Hawthorns (15:30 K/O)

Friday 24th November – Tag Rugby Autumn Series Round 3 at TBA

Tuesday 28th November – Year 3 & 4 BSG Sportshall Athletics at Bohunt (15:45 – 17:45)

Thursday 30th November – SN Tag Rugby Autumn Series Round 4 at TBA         

Tuesday 5th December – Year 5 & 6 BSG Sportshall Athletics at Bohunt (15:45 – 17:45)

Thursday 7th December – Year 5 & 6 Cluster Handball at Forest (13:00 – 14:45)

Wednesday 13th December – Year 3 & 4 Cluster Multiskills at Forest (13:00 – 14:45)

 

 

===============================================

Previous Years' match reports

Match report - Hillside Cup Match Report - 28th June 2016

Match report - Kwik Cricket - 28th June 2016

Match report - Quad Kids - June 10th 2016

Match report - Football May 20th 2016

***Match report for year 3/4 Kwik Cricket (May 2016) ***